Friday, May 22, 2009


This is what I see when I look down:

Yeah, I haven't seen my feet in quite some time. I'm not too concerned about that. I also can't see when I've leaned the underside of my blossoming belly into food on the counter or stovetop. That concerns me a little more than not seeing my feet; but, at this point, I must say I don't care too much if I'm the pregnant lady walking around with food stains on her belly. I mean, it's like a magnet for food. Couple that with pregnant clumsiness, and I'm pretty much a poster child for the need to tuck napkins into your shirt collar to eat.

What gets me, and I don't know if you can tell from the picture, is that my belly button isn't centered. I think Peanut likes to hang out on the right side of my body, because my navel is always shooting out to the left. I look down, and I wonder if it's as obvious from the front as it is from the top. And, it's like this with every pregnancy. And, I tend to be a bit OCD about centering. I'm one of those people that, if I touch something with my left hand, I have an overwhelming urge to touch it with my right hand as well so that I feel balanced. I'm not like Monk or Howie Mandel or anything, but I do have those little idiosyncracies that I like to think make me delightfully quirky. And, my bellybutton is already freakishly huge. Weird.


Kat said...

Haha! That's funny. I'm a bit OCD like that too.
My belly button has never popped with any of my pregnancies. I find it a big odd. Hmm.

Tanya said...

I almost went straight to the comment section without reading the post -- with sole purpose of asking why your belly button is off-centered. :) Yup. That's what friends are for: to make you feel even worse about really obnoxious body quirks, as if you didn't notice them yourself. LOL. So tell me, does Big Daddy still call me "Nip?" I should start calling you "Lefty."

Kara said...

I love the picture. I always had food on my stomach, it was like a shelf or something! My belly button was always huge and I kinda felt like my whole stomach was off center:)

Oh,and I nominated you for a little award!